Personal Data Protection Act


Information on Protection of Personal Data

 

Your personal data may only be processed in accordance with the framework described below and in accordance with the relevant legislation by Private Cihan Hospital as the Data Specialist under the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 and the related legislation.

 

We keep all kinds of personal data shared by our patients in a way that takes care of the privacy of the patients and takes all necessary technical and administrative measures to ensure the appropriate level of security for your personal data.

 

Personal Data Collection, Processing and Processing Purposes

 

Your personal data For the purposes of planning and managing public health protection, preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, treatment and care services provided by Private Cihan Hospital, planning and management of health services and financing; In the form of oral, written or electronic media, call center, internet site and similar channels are provided. Your data provided are;

 

- Your name and your surname,

- T.C. your credentials, passport number,

- Place and date of birth,

- Your gender,

- Your address,

- Your telephone number,

- E-Mail Address,

- Your patient protocol number specific to you by the group,

- Your financial data, such as payment and billing information,

- Your private health insurance or Social Security Institution data,

- Your biometric data within the scope of services financed by the Social Security Institution,

- Your health data, including but not limited to your laboratory results, test results, inspection data, check-up information, prescription information,

- Your voice recording if you contact us

- Recording your closed circuit camera system during your visit to our hospital,

- Provide car license plate if you make use of parking / valet service,

- www.cihanhastanesi.com.tr website, you can share your health data and identity information when you use the online services,

- any other data that you share when you reach us via e-mail, call center or other channels.

 

- If you apply for a job at Private Cihan Hospital, your personal data, including a resume provided in this regard, and your personal Cihan Hospital staff or any personal data related to your service commitment and your work if you are an employee.

 

The personal data we collect within the scope of the services you receive from us is processed for a variety of purposes, including:

 

To fulfill our legal obligations in the Regulation on the Basic Law on Health Services No 3359, Decree Law No. 663 on the Organization and Duties of the Ministry of Health and its Associations, the Regulation on Private Hospitals, the Regulation on the Processing of Personal Health Data and the Protection of Privacy, and other relevant regulations;

Protection of public health, preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, treatment and care services, planning and management of health services and financing,

If you make an appointment, you can notify you about the appointment,

To analyze health services

Billing

Verifying your identity;

Planning and managing the internal workings of our hospital,

Training and development of our employees,

Monitoring and prevention of fraud and unauthorized transactions,

Verifying your relationship with contracted institutions;

Implementation of risk management and quality improvement activities,

Research,

Fulfillment of legal and regulatory requirements,

Drug supply,

To share the information requested by the Ministry of Health and related public institutions and organizations in accordance with the relevant legislation,

Sharing the information requested with private insurance companies within the scope of financing of health services,

To be able to answer all your questions and complaints about our health services,

Providing the necessary information to the regulatory and supervisory authorities in accordance with the requests and inspections of the official authorities,

Preserving information about your health data that should be kept in accordance with the relevant legislation,

Financial agreement on health services provided to you by our contracted institutions,

Measurement of patient satisfaction,

and, without limitation, satisfaction, research and similar purposes.

In addition, the above-mentioned personal data can be processed within the framework of the provisions of the Basic Law on Health Services No 3359, Decree Law No. 663 on the Organization and Duties of the Ministry of Health and its Affiliates, the Regulation on Private Hospitals and the regulations of the Ministry of Health, and other legislative provisions. be transferred to archives and information systems, and can be kept in a digital and physical environment

 

People and Organizations to Transfer Your Personal Data

In accordance with the provisions of the above-mentioned KVKK and related health legislation, by taking all necessary technical and administrative measures to ensure the appropriate level of security; Regulation No. 3359 on Health Services Basic Law, Decree Law No. 663 on the Organization and Duties of the Ministry of Health and its Associations, Regulation on Private Hospitals Regulation, Processing of Personal Health Data and Provision of Privacy, and institutions or organizations permitted by other relevant legislation provisions;

 

The Ministry of Health and its sub-units,

Social Security Institution,

Private insurance companies;

Regulatory and supervisory authorities, official authorities

General Directorate of Security and other law enforcement agencies,

General Directorate of Population,

Turkey Pharmacists Association,

Courts

Laboratory, center and similar third parties that we cooperate with for medical diagnosis,

Direct / indirect shareholders,

Subsidiaries and / or subsidiaries;

Third parties, including lawyers, tax consultants and supervisors,

It may be shared with our business partners and other third parties in order to develop and carry out the health services included in the above mentioned purposes.

 

 

  The Method and Legal Reason of Collecting Personal Data

 

The above-mentioned objectives and health services can be provided in a determined legal framework and in this context, Cihan Hospital is held to fulfill the contractual and legal obligations of Cihan Hospital.

 

Your Rights to Protect Personal Data

 

In accordance with the legislation on your personal data;

 

Learn whether personal data has been processed,

Request personal information if personal data is processed,

To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used appropriately,

To know the third parties in which personal data is transferred at home or abroad,

Requesting correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,

Requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data,

In case personal data is incomplete or improperly processed, it is necessary to correct them and / or to request the notification of the deletion or destruction of the personal data to the third parties to which the personal data is transferred.

Objection to the emergence of a result against the individual by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,

You have the right to demand that the loss be damaged if it is damaged due to the unlawful processing of personal data.